Skip to content
PeptideComps logoPeptideComps
Hormonal

Oxytocin price comparison

Nine-amino-acid neuropeptide hormone. Prices from 28 vendors, all normalized to price per mg so a 5 mg and a 20 mg vial can be compared fairly.

ShareXRedditWhatsApp
Lowest price right now
$3.60
per mg · Modern Aminos
38% below the median
Compare all 48 offers ↓

What the research says about Oxytocin

Evidence map →
Evidence base
StrongMultiple human RCTs

Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses.

15,057
Papers
1,225
RCTs
935
Reg. trials

Approved as a prescription drug (e.g. Pitocin) for obstetric use. Approval does not extend to research-grade products.

Where the research comes from
  • Human clinical studies: 1706
  • Animal / lab only: 6980
  • Other (reviews, untagged): 6371
  • Meta-analyses / systematic reviews: 314
Key studies
  1. Meta-analysisProphylactic oxytocin dose following vaginal birth to prevent postpartum hemorrhage: a systematic review and dose-response meta-analysis — American journal of obstetrics and gynecology, 2026
  2. Meta-analysisReduced risk of cesarean delivery with oxytocin discontinuation in active labor: a systematic review and meta-analysis — American journal of obstetrics and gynecology, 2025
  3. Systematic reviewOxytocin and postpartum depression: A systematic review — Psychoneuroendocrinology, 2020
  4. Systematic reviewMaternal plasma levels of oxytocin during breastfeeding-A systematic review — PloS one, 2020
  5. Randomized trialIntravenous Calcium to Decrease Blood Loss During Intrapartum Cesarean Delivery: A Randomized Controlled Trial — Obstetrics and gynecology, 2024
  6. Randomized trialEnhancing oxytocin and prolactin levels to address oligogalactia through emotional management and massage in working mothers — Narra J, 2024
All 15,057 papers on PubMed ↗

The grade reflects how much and what kind of research exists — not whether Oxytocin works or is safe. It is computed from PubMed study-type tags and ClinicalTrials.gov registrations as of Oct 22, 2026. Research use only; not medical advice.

Compound Knowledge Base

Research & Pharmacokinetic Specs

Laboratory research compound
Mechanism of Action

Biological research peptide targeting specialized cell surface receptors or cellular signaling pathways.

Target Receptors & Pathways

Specific receptor target identified in experimental models.

Half-Life
Refer to published literature for pharmacokinetic parameters.
Storage & Handling
Store lyophilized peptide at 2–8°C or -20°C. Once reconstituted, keep refrigerated at 2–8°C and protect from light.
Scientific & Risk Flags
  • •Experimental research compound — for in-vitro laboratory research only
  • •Not evaluated or approved by the FDA for human clinical use

Cheapest Oxytocin by vial size

The lowest price at each size, across all vendors. Tap a size for the full ranking.

Where every vendor sits

Each dot is a vendor’s cheapest in-stock Oxytocin vial, in $ per mg. The spread between the leftmost dot and the median is what shopping around is worth.

median $5.80Modern Aminos: $3.60Glacier Aminos: $3.92Eros Peptides: $4.00Bio Pepz: $4.40Biotech Peptides: $4.50Drexa Labs: $4.50Peptide Hub: $5.00Core Peptides: $5.20Certified Peptides: $5.20Lab Rat Peptide: $5.50Protide Health: $5.50Zenith Biopeptides: $5.50Paramount Peptides: $5.53EZ Peptides: $5.80Ameano Peptides: $5.80BioLongevity Labs: $6.50Atomik Labz: $6.80Amino USA: $7.00Modern Research Peptides: $7.20Licensed Peptides: $7.70PSPeptides: $8.00Warrior Makers: $8.90Peptide Pros: $11.99Direct Peptides: $13.80Behemoth Labz: $15.37Umbrella Labs: $17.50Penguin Peptides: $21.00Ascension Peptides: $22.00$3.60 cheapest$22.00

Compare every Oxytocin offer

Form
Size
Best $/mg
$3.60
Modern Aminos
Lowest price
$22.00
Bio Pepz · 5 mg vial
Median $/mg
$5.80
30 offers match
SizeLink to vendor
Protide Health
United States
Oxytocin 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$55.00$5.50View ↗
Modern Research Peptides
United States
Oxytocin 5MG (4.90mg)
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$35.99$7.20View ↗
Modern Research Peptides
United States
OXYTOCIN 2MG (2.00 mg)
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$29.99$14.99View ↗
Modern Aminos
United States
Oxytocin — 10MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 79% · 6
10 mg vial$36.00$3.60bestView ↗
Glacier Aminos
United States
OXYTOCIN 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$39.19$3.92View ↗
Eros Peptides
United States
Oxytocin 10MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 77% · 3
10 mg vial$39.99$4.00View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
OXYTOCIN 5MG
TESTED 81% · 4
5 mg vial$22.00$4.40View ↗
Biotech Peptides
United States
Oxytocin (10mg)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$45.00$4.50View ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
Oxytocin — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$45.00$4.50View ↗
Peptide Hub
United States
Oxytocin – 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$50.00$5.00View ↗
Core Peptides
United States
Oxytocin – 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$52.00$5.20View ↗
Certified Peptides
United States
OXYTOCIN 10MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 60% · 13
10 mg vial$52.00$5.20View ↗
Lab Rat Peptide
United States
OXYTOCIN 10MG — 10MG
TESTED 76% · 2
10 mg vial$55.00$5.50View ↗
Zenith Biopeptides
United States
Oxytocin 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$55.00$5.50View ↗
Paramount Peptides
United States
Oxytocin (10mg)
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 65% · 65
10 mg vial$55.25$5.53View ↗
EZ Peptides
United States
Oxytocin 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$58.00$5.80View ↗
Ameano Peptides
United States
Oxytocin 10mg
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 66% · 12
10 mg vial$58.00$5.80View ↗
Modern Aminos
United States
Oxytocin — 5MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 79% · 6
5 mg vial$29.00$5.80View ↗
BioLongevity Labs
United States
Oxytocin (10mg)
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 71% · 34
10 mg vial$64.97$6.50View ↗
Atomik Labz
United States
Oxytocin – 5mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 69% · 44
5 mg vial$34.00$6.80View ↗
Amino USA
United States
Oxytocin 5mg
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 32% · 3
5 mg vial$35.00$7.00View ↗
Licensed Peptides
United States
Oxytocin 10mg — 10mg 1 pack
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$76.99$7.70View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Oxytocin (1 Vial) — 5MG
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$39.99$8.00View ↗
Warrior Makers
United States
OXYTOCIN 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$89.00$8.90View ↗
Peptide Pros
United States
Oxytocin 2mg
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$23.99$11.99View ↗
Direct Peptides
United States
Oxytocin — 5mg 1 Vial
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 76% · 2
5 mg vial$69.00$13.80View ↗
Behemoth Labz
United States
Oxytocin — 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$76.83$15.37View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
OXYTOCIN PEPTIDE 2MG VIAL
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$34.99$17.50View ↗
Penguin Peptides
United States
Oxytocin-Acetate 2mg
TESTED 73% · 9
2 mg vial$42.00$21.00View ↗
Ascension Peptides
United States
Oxytocin (2MG)
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$44.00$22.00View ↗

Already bought Oxytocin?

Find out in 5 seconds whether you overpaid — and share your result.

Check my price →

Oxytocin pricing FAQ

What is the cheapest Oxytocin right now?

Modern Aminos currently lists Oxytocin at $3.60 per mg (Oxytocin — 10MG, $36.00), the lowest of the 28 vendors we compare. The median is $5.80 per mg, so shopping around can save a lot.

How much does Oxytocin cost per mg?

Across 28 vendors, injectable Oxytocin ranges from $3.60 to $22.00 per mg, with a median of $5.80. Larger vials generally cost less per mg, which is why we normalize every listing to a price per milligram.

How much does a 10 mg vial of Oxytocin cost?

A 10 mg vial of Oxytocin costs between $36.00 and $89.00 across 17 vendors, with a median of $55.00. The cheapest is Modern Aminos at $36.00.

Which Oxytocin vendors publish a COA?

29 of the 34 vendors listing Oxytocin say they publish certificates of analysis (COAs). A COA is the vendor’s own claim and can be copied or re-dated, so we also show independent test ratings (Finnrick) on each vendor page where they exist, and let you filter to “COA claimed” vendors.

Does Oxytocin come in forms other than injectable vials?

We also track sprays listings for Oxytocin. They are priced per mg of active ingredient too, but usually cost more per mg than lyophilized vials. Use the form filter above to compare them.

Is there human research on Oxytocin?

PubMed lists 15,057 papers on Oxytocin: 1225 randomized controlled trials, 1706 human clinical studies and 6980 animal or lab-only studies, plus 935 registered clinical trials. We grade the evidence base as “Strong”: Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses. This describes how much research exists, not whether it works.

Is Oxytocin legal and safe to use?

Oxytocin is sold for laboratory research use only. PeptideComps compares prices and does not give medical advice, and we can’t vouch for any product’s quality or legality — check the rules where you live.

More in Hormonal