Skip to content
PeptideComps logoPeptideComps
Cognitive

Semax price comparison

Synthetic ACTH (4-10) analogue. Prices from 42 vendors, all normalized to price per mg so a 5 mg and a 20 mg vial can be compared fairly.

ShareXRedditWhatsApp
Lowest price right now
$1.94
per mg · Peptide Pros
57% below the median
Compare all 93 offers ↓

What the research says about Semax

Evidence map →
Evidence base
ModerateSome human trials

At least one randomized trial or a meaningful body of human studies, but not a deep trial base.

209
Papers
1
RCTs
0
Reg. trials
Where the research comes from
  • Human clinical studies: 5
  • Animal / lab only: 145
  • Other (reviews, untagged): 59
Key studies
  1. Randomized trial[The study of chronic partial denervation and quality of life in patients with motor neuron disease treated with semax] — Zhurnal nevrologii i psikhiatrii imeni S.S. Korsakova, 2007
  2. Clinical trial[The efficacy of semax in the tretament of patients at different stages of ischemic stroke] — Zhurnal nevrologii i psikhiatrii imeni S.S. Korsakova, 2018
  3. Clinical trial[Evaluation of therapeutic effect of new Russian drug semax in optic nerve disease] — Vestnik oftalmologii, 2000
  4. Clinical trial[Effectiveness of semax in acute period of hemispheric ischemic stroke (a clinical and electrophysiological study)] — Zhurnal nevrologii i psikhiatrii imeni S.S. Korsakova, 1997
  5. ReviewTherapeutic Peptides in Orthopaedics: Applications, Challenges, and Future Directions — Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Global research & reviews, 2026
  6. Animal studyThe Effect of Peptide Semax, an ACTH(4-10) Analogue, on Intracellular Calcium Dynamics in Rat Brain Neurons — Bulletin of experimental biology and medicine, 2025
All 209 papers on PubMed ↗

The grade reflects how much and what kind of research exists — not whether Semax works or is safe. It is computed from PubMed study-type tags and ClinicalTrials.gov registrations as of Oct 22, 2026. Research use only; not medical advice.

Compound Knowledge Base

Research & Pharmacokinetic Specs

Approved in Russia for ischemic stroke rehabilitation, traumatic brain injury, and optic nerve disease
Mechanism of Action

Synthetic peptide analogue of ACTH(4-10) prolonged with a Pro-Gly-Pro tripeptide; stimulates BDNF and TrkB receptor expression, prevents glutamate neurotoxicity, and modulates dopamine and serotonin turnover.

Target Receptors & Pathways

Melanocortin receptors (partial MC4R/MC5R), BDNF/TrkB axis

Half-Life
~20–30 minutes (sustained neuromodulatory downstream effects)
Storage & Handling
Lyophilized at -20°C. Reconstituted nasal/subQ solution at 2–8°C.
Scientific & Risk Flags
  • •Lack of FDA or EMA approval; limited to Russian clinical monographs
  • •Mild agitation, insomnia, or irritability if taken late in the day
  • •Avoid concurrent usage with strong stimulants

Cheapest Semax by vial size

The lowest price at each size, across all vendors. Tap a size for the full ranking.

Where every vendor sits

Each dot is a vendor’s cheapest in-stock Semax vial, in $ per mg. The spread between the leftmost dot and the median is what shopping around is worth.

median $4.50Peptide Pros: $1.94Biotech Peptides: $2.12Bio Pepz: $2.20Paramount Peptides: $2.27FRO Peptides: $2.33Umbrella Labs: $2.33Amino USA: $2.50Core Peptides: $2.52Licensed Peptides: $2.57Sunrise BioResearch: $2.70Glacier Aminos: $2.87Atomik Labz: $3.00Eros Peptides: $3.50Peptide Crafters: $3.50Purus Peptides: $3.50Northline Labs: $3.60Direct Peptides: $3.90PSPeptides: $3.91Imperial Peptides UK: $4.40Alpha Pro Peptides: $4.50Lab Rat Peptide: $4.50Oasis Labs: $4.50Peptide Hub: $4.50Tide Labs: $4.58Drexa Labs: $4.90Honest Peptide: $4.90PureChems: $5.00Ascension Peptides: $5.00Masters Peptides (M-Peptides): $5.10Certified Peptides: $5.40YourFitnessPeptides: $5.40AminoVault: $5.70Based Research: $6.00Protide Health: $6.00Behemoth Labz: $6.85Modified Aminos: $7.20The Naughty Needle: $7.50Warrior Makers: $7.90Sports Technology Labs: $8.00Penguin Peptides: $8.50Research Ready Peptides: $8.60Prime Lab Peptides: $14.00$1.94 cheapest$14.00

Compare every Semax offer

Form
Size
Best $/mg
$1.94
Peptide Pros
Lowest price
$21.99
Imperial Peptides UK · 5 mg vial
Median $/mg
$4.50
51 offers match
SizeLink to vendor
Protide Health
United States
Semax 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$60.00$6.00View ↗
Peptide Pros
United States
Semax 30mg
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$58.25$1.94bestView ↗
Biotech Peptides
United States
Semax (25mg)
COA CLAIMED
25 mg vial$53.00$2.12View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
SEMAX 10MG
TESTED 81% · 4
10 mg vial$22.00$2.20View ↗
Paramount Peptides
United States
Semax (30mg)
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 65% · 65
30 mg vial$68.00$2.27View ↗
FRO Peptides
United States
Semax – Research Peptide (30mg) — 30mg
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$69.99$2.33View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAX PEPTIDE 5MG/10MG/30MG VIAL — 30 Milligrams Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$69.99$2.33View ↗
Amino USA
United States
Semax 30mg
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 32% · 3
30 mg vial$75.00$2.50View ↗
Core Peptides
United States
Semax – 25MG
COA CLAIMED
25 mg vial$63.00$2.52View ↗
Licensed Peptides
United States
Semax 30mg — 30mg 1 pack
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$76.99$2.57View ↗
Licensed Peptides
United States
Semax Atomized Solution 30ml — 50mg 1 pack
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$129.99$2.60View ↗
Sunrise BioResearch
United States
Semax 10mg — 10mg (1vial) $26.98
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$26.98$2.70View ↗
Glacier Aminos
United States
SEMAX 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$28.69$2.87View ↗
Atomik Labz
United States
Semax – 30mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 69% · 44
30 mg vial$90.00$3.00View ↗
Atomik Labz
United States
Semax 30mg Air Dispersal Kit
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 69% · 44
30 mg vial$98.00$3.27View ↗
Eros Peptides
United States
Semax 10MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 77% · 3
10 mg vial$34.99$3.50View ↗
Peptide Crafters
United States
Semax (10mg)
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 61% · 60
10 mg vial$35.00$3.50View ↗
Atomik Labz
United States
Semax – 10mg (Current batch tested at 12mg)
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 69% · 44
10 mg vial$35.00$3.50View ↗
Purus Peptides
United States
Semax 10MG — Lyophilized 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$35.00$3.50View ↗
Northline Labs
United States
Semax – Premium Research Peptide — 30mg
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$107.99$3.60View ↗
Direct Peptides
United States
Semax — 10mg 1 Vial
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 76% · 2
10 mg vial$39.00$3.90View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Semax (1 Vial) — 11MG
COA CLAIMED
11 mg vial$42.99$3.91View ↗
Imperial Peptides UK
United Kingdom
Semax 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$21.99$4.40View ↗
Alpha Pro Peptides
United States
Semax (10mg)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$44.99$4.50View ↗
Lab Rat Peptide
United States
SEMAX 10mg
TESTED 76% · 2
10 mg vial$45.00$4.50View ↗
Oasis Labs
United States
Semax 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$45.00$4.50View ↗
Peptide Hub
United States
Semax – 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$45.00$4.50View ↗
Tide Labs
United Kingdom
Semax — 5 mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$22.90$4.58View ↗
Atomik Labz
United States
Semax 10mg (Current batch tested at 12mg) Air Dispersal Kit
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 69% · 44
10 mg vial$46.00$4.60View ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
Semax — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$49.00$4.90View ↗
Honest Peptide
United States
Semax — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$49.00$4.90View ↗
PureChems
Europe (country not stated)
Semax - 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$49.99$5.00View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAX PEPTIDE 5MG/10MG/30MG VIAL — 10 Milligrams Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$49.99$5.00View ↗
Ascension Peptides
United States
Semax (10MG)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$50.00$5.00View ↗
Masters Peptides (M-Peptides)
United States
Semax (10mg)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$51.00$5.10View ↗
Certified Peptides
United States
SEMAX 10MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 60% · 13
10 mg vial$54.00$5.40View ↗
YourFitnessPeptides
United States
Semax 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$54.00$5.40View ↗
AminoVault
United States
Semax 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$57.00$5.70View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAX PEPTIDE 5MG/10MG/30MG VIAL — 5 Milligrams Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$29.99$6.00View ↗
Based Research
United States
Semax (10mg)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$60.00$6.00View ↗
Behemoth Labz
United States
AC-Semax NH2 (10mg) — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$68.53$6.85View ↗
Modified Aminos
United States
Semax 5mg — Single Vial
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$35.99$7.20View ↗
The Naughty Needle
United States
Semax — 10mg
TESTED 80% · 2
10 mg vial$75.00$7.50View ↗
Warrior Makers
United States
Semax 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$79.00$7.90View ↗
Sports Technology Labs
United States
Semax 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$79.99$8.00View ↗
The Naughty Needle
United States
Semax — 5mg
TESTED 80% · 2
5 mg vial$40.00$8.00View ↗
Northline Labs
United States
Semax – Premium Research Peptide — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$80.99$8.10View ↗
Penguin Peptides
United States
Semax — 10 mg
TESTED 73% · 9
10 mg vial$85.00$8.50View ↗
Research Ready Peptides
Canada
Semax 5 mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$42.99$8.60View ↗
Penguin Peptides
United States
Semax — 5 mg
TESTED 73% · 9
5 mg vial$55.00$11.00View ↗
Prime Lab Peptides
United States
Semax – 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$70.00$14.00View ↗

Already bought Semax?

Find out in 5 seconds whether you overpaid — and share your result.

Check my price →

Semax pricing FAQ

What is the cheapest Semax right now?

Peptide Pros currently lists Semax at $1.94 per mg (Semax 30mg, $58.25), the lowest of the 42 vendors we compare. The median is $4.50 per mg, so shopping around can save a lot.

How much does Semax cost per mg?

Across 42 vendors, injectable Semax ranges from $1.94 to $14.00 per mg, with a median of $4.50. Larger vials generally cost less per mg, which is why we normalize every listing to a price per milligram.

How much does a 10 mg vial of Semax cost?

A 10 mg vial of Semax costs between $22.00 and $85.00 across 29 vendors, with a median of $49.99. The cheapest is Bio Pepz at $22.00.

Which Semax vendors publish a COA?

44 of the 52 vendors listing Semax say they publish certificates of analysis (COAs). A COA is the vendor’s own claim and can be copied or re-dated, so we also show independent test ratings (Finnrick) on each vendor page where they exist, and let you filter to “COA claimed” vendors.

Does Semax come in forms other than injectable vials?

We also track sprays listings for Semax. They are priced per mg of active ingredient too, but usually cost more per mg than lyophilized vials. Use the form filter above to compare them.

Is there human research on Semax?

PubMed lists 209 papers on Semax: 1 randomized controlled trial, 5 human clinical studies and 145 animal or lab-only studies, plus 0 registered clinical trials. We grade the evidence base as “Moderate”: At least one randomized trial or a meaningful body of human studies, but not a deep trial base. This describes how much research exists, not whether it works.

Is Semax legal and safe to use?

Semax is sold for laboratory research use only. PeptideComps compares prices and does not give medical advice, and we can’t vouch for any product’s quality or legality — check the rules where you live.

More in Cognitive