Skip to content
PeptideComps logoPeptideComps
Metabolic

Semaglutide price comparison

GLP-1 receptor agonist. Prices from 8 vendors, all normalized to price per mg so a 5 mg and a 20 mg vial can be compared fairly.

ShareXRedditWhatsApp
Lowest price right now
$3.52
per mg · Bio Pepz
57% below the median
Compare all 47 offers ↓

What the research says about Semaglutide

Evidence map →
Evidence base
StrongMultiple human RCTs

Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses.

5,726
Papers
311
RCTs
789
Reg. trials

Approved as a prescription drug (Ozempic, Wegovy, Rybelsus). Approval covers those pharmaceutical products, not research-grade vials.

Where the research comes from
  • Human clinical studies: 659
  • Animal / lab only: 273
  • Other (reviews, untagged): 4794
  • Meta-analyses / systematic reviews: 659
Key studies
  1. Meta-analysisEfficacy and Safety of Semaglutide for Weight Loss in Obesity Without Diabetes: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis — Journal of the ASEAN Federation of Endocrine Societies, 2022
  2. Systematic reviewSubcutaneously administered tirzepatide vs semaglutide for adults with type 2 diabetes: a systematic review and network meta-analysis of randomised controlled trials — Diabetologia, 2024
  3. Randomized trialOral Semaglutide and Cardiovascular Outcomes in People With Type 2 Diabetes, According to SGLT2i Use: Prespecified Analyses of the SOUL Randomized Trial — Circulation, 2025
  4. Randomized trialOnce-Weekly Semaglutide in Persons with Obesity and Knee Osteoarthritis — The New England journal of medicine, 2024
  5. Randomized trialSemaglutide and Cardiovascular Outcomes in Obesity without Diabetes — The New England journal of medicine, 2023
  6. Randomized trialWeight regain and cardiometabolic effects after withdrawal of semaglutide: The STEP 1 trial extension — Diabetes, obesity & metabolism, 2022
All 5,726 papers on PubMed ↗

The grade reflects how much and what kind of research exists — not whether Semaglutide works or is safe. It is computed from PubMed study-type tags and ClinicalTrials.gov registrations as of Oct 22, 2026. Research use only; not medical advice.

Compound Knowledge Base

Research & Pharmacokinetic Specs

FDA approved for Type 2 Diabetes and Chronic Weight Management (STEP and SUSTAIN trial programs)
Mechanism of Action

Selective GLP-1 receptor agonist acylated with a C-18 fatty diacid chain, enhancing albumin binding and conferring DPP-4 resistance; slows gastric emptying and stimulates glucose-dependent insulin secretion.

Target Receptors & Pathways

Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor (GLP-1R)

Half-Life
~168 hours (~7 days)
Storage & Handling
Lyophilized research vials stable at -20°C. Reconstituted solution must be refrigerated at 2–8°C; stable up to 56 days when kept sterile.
Scientific & Risk Flags
  • •GI adverse effects (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation) very common during initiation
  • •Risk of pancreatitis and gallbladder disease
  • •Boxed warning for thyroid C-cell tumors in rodent bioassays

Cheapest Semaglutide by vial size

The lowest price at each size, across all vendors. Tap a size for the full ranking.

Where every vendor sits

Each dot is a vendor’s cheapest in-stock Semaglutide vial, in $ per mg. The spread between the leftmost dot and the median is what shopping around is worth.

median $8.25Bio Pepz: $3.52Trusted Peptide: $4.90Drexa Labs: $5.00PSPeptides: $6.50Polaris Peptides: $8.25Umbrella Labs: $8.33FRO Peptides: $10.00Nootropic Source: $26.67$3.52 cheapest$26.67

Compare every Semaglutide offer

Form
Size
Best $/mg
$3.52
Bio Pepz
Lowest price
$26.40
Bio Pepz · 5 mg vial
Median $/mg
$10.00
20 offers match
SizeLink to vendor
Bio Pepz
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE 10MG
TESTED 81% · 4
10 mg vial$35.20$3.52bestView ↗
Trusted Peptide
United States
Semaglutide 10mg
TESTED 80% · 2
10 mg vial$49.00$4.90View ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
Semaglutide — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$50.00$5.00View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE 5MG
TESTED 81% · 4
5 mg vial$26.40$5.28View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
GLP-1 Semaglutide (1 Vial) — 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$64.99$6.50View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Semaglutide 20mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
20 mg vial$165.00$8.25View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE PEPTIDE VIAL — 30mg Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$249.99$8.33View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Semaglutide 12.5mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
12.5 mg vial$105.00$8.40View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Semaglutide 10mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
10 mg vial$90.00$9.00View ↗
FRO Peptides
United States
Semaglutide – Research Peptide (5mg, 10mg) — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$99.99$10.00View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Semaglutide 5mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
5 mg vial$50.00$10.00View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE PEPTIDE VIAL — 20mg Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
20 mg vial$225.99$11.30View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE PEPTIDE VIAL — 15mg Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
15 mg vial$199.99$13.33View ↗
FRO Peptides
United States
Semaglutide – Research Peptide (5mg, 10mg) — 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$69.99$14.00View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Semaglutide 2mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
2 mg vial$30.00$15.00View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE PEPTIDE VIAL — 10mg Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$179.99$18.00View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE PEPTIDE VIAL — 5mg Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$99.99$20.00View ↗
Nootropic Source
United States
Semaglutide (GLP-1 Analogue) 6mg
COA CLAIMED
6 mg vial$160.00$26.67View ↗
Nootropic Source
United States
Semaglutide (GLP-1 Analogue) 3mg
COA CLAIMED
3 mg vial$90.00$30.00View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
SEMAGLUTIDE PEPTIDE VIAL — 2mg Peptide Vial
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$65.99$32.99View ↗

Already bought Semaglutide?

Find out in 5 seconds whether you overpaid — and share your result.

Check my price →

Semaglutide pricing FAQ

What is the cheapest Semaglutide right now?

Bio Pepz currently lists Semaglutide at $3.52 per mg (SEMAGLUTIDE 10MG, $35.20), the lowest of the 8 vendors we compare. The median is $8.25 per mg, so shopping around can save a lot.

How much does Semaglutide cost per mg?

Across 8 vendors, injectable Semaglutide ranges from $3.52 to $26.67 per mg, with a median of $8.25. Larger vials generally cost less per mg, which is why we normalize every listing to a price per milligram.

How much does a 10 mg vial of Semaglutide cost?

A 10 mg vial of Semaglutide costs between $35.20 and $179.99 across 7 vendors, with a median of $64.99. The cheapest is Bio Pepz at $35.20.

Which Semaglutide vendors publish a COA?

10 of the 16 vendors listing Semaglutide say they publish certificates of analysis (COAs). A COA is the vendor’s own claim and can be copied or re-dated, so we also show independent test ratings (Finnrick) on each vendor page where they exist, and let you filter to “COA claimed” vendors.

Does Semaglutide come in forms other than injectable vials?

We also track tablets listings for Semaglutide. They are priced per mg of active ingredient too, but usually cost more per mg than lyophilized vials. Use the form filter above to compare them.

Is there human research on Semaglutide?

PubMed lists 5,726 papers on Semaglutide: 311 randomized controlled trials, 659 human clinical studies and 273 animal or lab-only studies, plus 789 registered clinical trials. We grade the evidence base as “Strong”: Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses. This describes how much research exists, not whether it works.

Is Semaglutide legal and safe to use?

Semaglutide is sold for laboratory research use only. PeptideComps compares prices and does not give medical advice, and we can’t vouch for any product’s quality or legality — check the rules where you live.

More in Metabolic