Skip to content
PeptideComps logoPeptideComps
Metabolic

AOD-9604 price comparison

Modified fragment of hGH (176-191). Prices from 39 vendors, all normalized to price per mg so a 5 mg and a 20 mg vial can be compared fairly.

ShareXRedditWhatsApp
Lowest price right now
$5.00
per mg · Eros Peptides
50% below the median
Compare all 76 offers ↓

What the research says about AOD-9604

Evidence map →
Evidence base
Preclinical onlyAnimal / lab studies

Research is in animals or cells. Results in rats or cell cultures often do not carry over to people.

23
Papers
0
RCTs
0
Reg. trials
Where the research comes from
  • Human clinical studies: 0
  • Animal / lab only: 3
  • Other (reviews, untagged): 20
Key studies
  1. ReviewSafety and Efficacy of Approved and Unapproved Peptide Therapies for Musculoskeletal Injuries and Athletic Performance — Sports medicine (Auckland, N.Z.), 2026
  2. ReviewTherapeutic Peptides in Orthopaedics: Applications, Challenges, and Future Directions — Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Global research & reviews, 2026
  3. ReviewAOD-9604 Metabolic — Current opinion in investigational drugs (London, England : 2000), 2004
  4. Animal studyEffect of Intra-articular Injection of AOD9604 with or without Hyaluronic Acid in Rabbit Osteoarthritis Model — Annals of clinical and laboratory science, 2015
  5. Animal studyIncrease of fat oxidation and weight loss in obese mice caused by chronic treatment with human growth hormone or a modified C-terminal fragment — International journal of obesity and related metabolic disorders : journal of the International Association for the Study of Obesity, 2001
  6. Animal studyMetabolic studies of a synthetic lipolytic domain (AOD9604) of human growth hormone — Hormone research, 2000
All 23 papers on PubMed ↗

The grade reflects how much and what kind of research exists — not whether AOD-9604 works or is safe. It is computed from PubMed study-type tags and ClinicalTrials.gov registrations as of Oct 22, 2026. Research use only; not medical advice.

Compound Knowledge Base

Research & Pharmacokinetic Specs

Discontinued clinical development for obesity (Metabolic Pharmaceuticals Phase 2b trial failure)
Mechanism of Action

Modified C-terminal fragment of human growth hormone (hGH 177-191) with an added tyrosine; designed to stimulate lipolysis and inhibit lipogenesis without stimulating IGF-1 or causing hyperglycemia.

Target Receptors & Pathways

Adipocyte beta-3 adrenergic and lipolytic pathways (does not bind GHR)

Half-Life
~30 minutes
Storage & Handling
Lyophilized powder at -20°C. Reconstituted at 2–8°C; use within 21 days.
Scientific & Risk Flags
  • •Phase 2b clinical obesity trial failed to demonstrate statistically significant weight loss
  • •Frequently marketed with unsupported claims regarding fat loss
  • •Classified by FDA as an unapproved drug

Cheapest AOD-9604 by vial size

The lowest price at each size, across all vendors. Tap a size for the full ranking.

Where every vendor sits

Each dot is a vendor’s cheapest in-stock AOD-9604 vial, in $ per mg. The spread between the leftmost dot and the median is what shopping around is worth.

median $10.00Eros Peptides: $5.00Lab Rat Peptide: $5.00Honest Peptide: $5.04Sigma Peptides: $6.00Glacier Aminos: $6.51Bio Pepz: $7.04Sports Technology Labs: $7.20Accelerate Labs: $7.80Atomik Labz: $7.80Modern Aminos: $7.80Modified Aminos: $8.00PSPeptides: $8.00Amino USA: $8.00Peptide Hub: $8.10Core Peptides: $8.20Biotech Peptides: $8.80Oasis Labs: $9.40Purus Peptides: $9.80Northline Labs: $9.90Prime Lab Peptides: $10.00Peptide Pros: $10.50EZ Peptides: $10.60Ascension Peptides: $11.00The Naughty Needle: $11.00YourFitnessPeptides: $11.36Tide Labs: $11.45Ameano Peptides: $11.60Alpha Pro Peptides: $12.00PureChems: $12.00Certified Peptides: $12.00Protide Health: $12.00Paramount Peptides: $12.04Based Research: $13.80Umbrella Labs: $14.00Direct Peptides: $15.80Licensed Peptides: $17.00Warrior Makers: $17.80Polaris Peptides: $20.00HkRoids: $23.60$5.00 cheapest$23.60

Compare every AOD-9604 offer

Form
Size
Best $/mg
$5.00
Eros Peptides
Lowest price
$22.90
Tide Labs · 2 mg vial
Median $/mg
$10.60
47 offers match
SizeLink to vendor
Protide Health
United States
AOD-9604 — 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$60.00$12.00View ↗
Eros Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 10MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 77% · 3
10 mg vial$49.99$5.00bestView ↗
Lab Rat Peptide
United States
AOD 9604 5MG
TESTED 76% · 2
5 mg vial$25.00$5.00View ↗
Honest Peptide
United States
AOD-9604 — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$50.40$5.04View ↗
Eros Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 5MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 77% · 3
5 mg vial$29.99$6.00View ↗
Sigma Peptides
United States
AOD9604 10MG
TESTED 73% · 3
10 mg vial$59.98$6.00View ↗
Glacier Aminos
United States
AOD-9604 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$65.09$6.51View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
AOD-9604 5mg
TESTED 81% · 4
5 mg vial$35.20$7.04View ↗
Sports Technology Labs
United States
AOD-9604 Peptide 5 MG
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$35.99$7.20View ↗
Accelerate Labs
United States
AOD-9604 5MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 65% · 20
5 mg vial$38.99$7.80View ↗
Atomik Labz
United States
AOD-9604 – 5mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 69% · 44
5 mg vial$39.00$7.80View ↗
Modern Aminos
United States
AOD-9604 5MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 79% · 6
5 mg vial$39.00$7.80View ↗
Modified Aminos
United States
AOD-9604 5mg — Single Vial
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$39.99$8.00View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
AOD-9604 (1 Vial) — 5MG
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$39.99$8.00View ↗
Amino USA
United States
AOD-9604 10mg
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 32% · 3
10 mg vial$80.00$8.00View ↗
Peptide Hub
United States
AOD-9604 — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$81.00$8.10View ↗
Core Peptides
United States
AOD 9604 – 5MG
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$41.00$8.20View ↗
Biotech Peptides
United States
AOD 9604 (5mg)
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$44.00$8.80View ↗
Peptide Hub
United States
AOD-9604 — 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$45.00$9.00View ↗
Oasis Labs
United States
AOD-9604 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$47.00$9.40View ↗
Purus Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$49.00$9.80View ↗
Northline Labs
United States
AOD-9604 – Premium Research Peptide — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$98.99$9.90View ↗
Prime Lab Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 – 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$50.00$10.00View ↗
Peptide Pros
United States
AOD-9604 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$52.50$10.50View ↗
EZ Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 5MG
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$53.00$10.60View ↗
Ascension Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 (5MG)
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$55.00$11.00View ↗
The Naughty Needle
United States
AOD-9604 — 5mg
TESTED 80% · 2
5 mg vial$55.00$11.00View ↗
YourFitnessPeptides
United States
AOD 9604 (5mg)
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$56.80$11.36View ↗
Tide Labs
United Kingdom
AOD-9604 2mg — 2 mg
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$22.90$11.45View ↗
Ameano Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 5mg
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 66% · 12
5 mg vial$58.00$11.60View ↗
Alpha Pro Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 (5mg)
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$59.99$12.00View ↗
PureChems
Europe (country not stated)
AOD-9604 - 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$59.99$12.00View ↗
Certified Peptides
United States
AOD 9604 5MG
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 60% · 13
5 mg vial$60.00$12.00View ↗
Paramount Peptides
United States
AOD 9604 (6mg)
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 65% · 65
6 mg vial$72.25$12.04View ↗
Based Research
United States
AOD 9604 (5mg)
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$69.00$13.80View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
AOD9604 PEPTIDE 2MG/5MG VIAL — 5 Milligrams Vial
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$69.99$14.00View ↗
Northline Labs
United States
AOD-9604 – Premium Research Peptide — 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$71.99$14.40View ↗
Direct Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 — 5mg 1 Vial
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 76% · 2
5 mg vial$79.00$15.80View ↗
Licensed Peptides
United States
AOD9604 5mg — 5mg 1 pack
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$84.99$17.00View ↗
Warrior Makers
United States
AOD-9604: 5MG
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$89.00$17.80View ↗
EZ Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 2MG
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$38.00$19.00View ↗
Ameano Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 2mg
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 66% · 12
2 mg vial$38.00$19.00View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
AOD-9604 2mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
2 mg vial$40.00$20.00View ↗
HkRoids
United States
AOD-9604 – High Purity Fat Metabolism Peptide for Research Use — 1kit 10mg/vial
TESTED 60% · 82
10 mg vial$236.00$23.60View ↗
HkRoids
United States
AOD-9604 – High Purity Fat Metabolism Peptide for Research Use — 1kit 5mg/vial
TESTED 60% · 82
5 mg vial$119.00$23.80View ↗
Umbrella Labs
United States
AOD9604 PEPTIDE 2MG/5MG VIAL — 2 Milligrams Vial
COA CLAIMED
2 mg vial$47.99$24.00View ↗
HkRoids
United States
AOD-9604 – High Purity Fat Metabolism Peptide for Research Use — 1kit 2mg/vial
TESTED 60% · 82
2 mg vial$63.00$31.50View ↗

Already bought AOD-9604?

Find out in 5 seconds whether you overpaid — and share your result.

Check my price →

AOD-9604 pricing FAQ

What is the cheapest AOD-9604 right now?

Eros Peptides currently lists AOD-9604 at $5.00 per mg (AOD-9604 10MG, $49.99), the lowest of the 39 vendors we compare. The median is $10.00 per mg, so shopping around can save a lot.

How much does AOD-9604 cost per mg?

Across 39 vendors, injectable AOD-9604 ranges from $5.00 to $23.60 per mg, with a median of $10.00. Larger vials generally cost less per mg, which is why we normalize every listing to a price per milligram.

How much does a 5 mg vial of AOD-9604 cost?

A 5 mg vial of AOD-9604 costs between $25.00 and $119.00 across 32 vendors, with a median of $53.00. The cheapest is Lab Rat Peptide at $25.00.

Which AOD-9604 vendors publish a COA?

38 of the 49 vendors listing AOD-9604 say they publish certificates of analysis (COAs). A COA is the vendor’s own claim and can be copied or re-dated, so we also show independent test ratings (Finnrick) on each vendor page where they exist, and let you filter to “COA claimed” vendors.

Does AOD-9604 come in forms other than injectable vials?

We also track sprays listings for AOD-9604. They are priced per mg of active ingredient too, but usually cost more per mg than lyophilized vials. Use the form filter above to compare them.

Is there human research on AOD-9604?

PubMed lists 23 papers on AOD-9604: 0 randomized controlled trials, 0 human clinical studies and 3 animal or lab-only studies, plus 0 registered clinical trials. We grade the evidence base as “Preclinical only”: Research is in animals or cells. Results in rats or cell cultures often do not carry over to people. This describes how much research exists, not whether it works.

Is AOD-9604 legal and safe to use?

AOD-9604 is sold for laboratory research use only. PeptideComps compares prices and does not give medical advice, and we can’t vouch for any product’s quality or legality — check the rules where you live.

More in Metabolic